Page 1 of 1
Fits headers - AA5 default?
Posted: 05 Dec 2018, 15:49
by Forum_2014
I usually need to supply much more than the basic fits header data to allow submission of spectra to the BeSS database.
If I edit the fits header file in one image, is it possible to "pick up" on this data as a default for all subsequent images???
Re: Fits headers - AA5 default?
Posted: 05 Dec 2018, 15:51
by Forum_2014
There is not a direct command, but you can do it with a script.
Re: Fits headers - AA5 default?
Posted: 05 Dec 2018, 15:52
by Forum_2014
Fabio,
Generally the same location and equipment are used over extended periods, it's only the target object which changes.
There are three areas:
1 Object
OBJNAME
otherwise
-RA
-DEC
-EQUINOX
-RADECSYS
2 Acquisition
DATE-OBS
EXPTIME
BSS_INST
otherwise
-TELESCOP
-DETNAM
-INSTRUME
BSS_SITE
otherwise
-BSS_LAT
-BSS_LONG
-BSS_ELEV
OBSERVER
CRVAL1
CDELT1
CRPIX1
CUNIT1
CTYPE1
3 Processing
BSS_VHEL
BSS_TELL
BSS_COSM
BSS_NORM
The full details of the various fields are given in "Specifications of spectra eligible for BeSS"
http://basebe.obspm.fr/basebe/
Re: Fits headers - AA5 default?
Posted: 05 Dec 2018, 15:53
by Forum_2014
Maybe a script which writes these keys to the current image is enough(?)
Code: Select all
BSS_VHEL = -10.5
BSS_TELL = "none"
BSS_NORM = "corrected"
sub WriteBessKeys()
Image.SetKey("BSS_VHEL",BSS_VHEL)
Image.SetKey("BSS_TELL",BSS_TELL)
Image.SetKey("BSS_NORM",BSS_NORM)
end sub
WriteBessKeys()
Otherwise the could be read from the current image and written to all the other ones opened in the Astroart desktop.
Re: Fits headers - AA5 default?
Posted: 05 Dec 2018, 15:54
by Forum_2014
Fabio,
Hmmmm
Thanks for that.
Let me see what I can do.